Activities

2018 FBLA Nationals

FBLA continued the successful streak started by TSA. With 12,000 competitors in Baltimore, STEM represented well.
8th place Public Service Announcement: Ranveer Thind and Aakash Ramanchandran
6th place Business Ethics Ila Sharma, Aashna Sheth and Amrita Narahamsin
3rd place and $200 Graphic Design Akshay Murthy.

And a huge thank you to Andrew Taylor for helping me chaperone both conferences. He flew kids home from Atlanta then turned around the next day and flew to Baltimore. And Katy Allen-Schmid, thank you for flying the FBLA kids from Seattle to Baltimore so I could fly the kids doing both conferences straight from Atlanta to Baltimore.  I couldn't have done this without help from the two of you.

Lori Zebrack-Smith

2018 HOSA International Leadership Conference Results

July 2, 2018

Hello All,

We just returned from Dallas, Tx today with our HOSA finalists from state. 

 Jessica Singh brought home a silver metal for the Barbara James Service Award.

 This year's competition had over 11,000 students from all over the world. 

We're very proud of all the students who attended. While we didn't bring home as many awards as we would have liked, the students were incredibly respectful and responsive while representing our school and district at the competition.  We

We could not be more proud of them. 

 Thank you so much to Matt Travis who attended this conference, as he has in years past.  His wisdom and wit were much appreciated. 

Dr. M. Stockbridge

2018 TSA Nationals

Congratulations to our awesome students for their fabulous work at TSA National conference amongst 8000 competitors

Top 10 winners: Victoria Alkin in Extemporaneous Speech, Ranveer Thind in STEM Careers

2nd Place in STEM Careers Sashwatha Shankar

1st place Lahari Nidadavolu and Jakob Bjorner in Structural Design and Engineering. They broke the 4 year winning streak of the previous winners

1st Place Dharini Sribalaskandarajah, Ila Sharma, Sashwatha Shankar in Engineering Design

6th place Biotechnology Victoria Alkin, Kushal Kedia, Jadrian Png, Thalia Tsai

Akshay Murthy won 9th place for Promotional Design


 

2018 Hunt the Wumpus @ Microsoft

June 8, 2018

Our students had a great showing at Hunt the Wumpus this year taking home 2 of 3 Runners-Up and 2nd place for Best Implementation. We're so proud of all our students who worked really hard on these projects and came up with some really great games.

 Team: Wump.Us – Runners Up

  1. Maxwell Wong
  2. Siddharth Sherde
  3. Surya Gorantla
  4. Tony Li
  5. Arnav Sacheti
  6. Tristan Stevens

Team: Spice Girls – Runners Up

  1. Swararthmika Kakivaya
  2. Aryo Karai
  3. Archi Faugno
  4. Luca Chang
  5. Tiger McDaniel
  6. Eric Bethune

Team: Unicorn Ninjas - 2nd Place Best Implementation

  1. Rachel Alwan
  2. Pamela Cheema
  3. Roshni Srikanth
  4. Sowmya Pratipati
  5. Diya Basu
  6. Amrutha Srikanth

2018 NWABR Bio Expo results

May 21, 2018

We are so proud of the BioMed seniors at the NWABR Bio Expo last Friday (May 18). While everyone was well prepared and did an amazing job, some students were chosen by the judges to be highlighted. The list of their awards follows:

SMART 3D Printing and Design

  • 1st place – Vaishnavi Phadnis and Rashida Hakim
  • 3rd place – Michelle Yeh, Davina Lau, and Katherine Bo
  • Honorable mentions: Brandon Stumpel and Devin McGlynn, Megan Kodati, and Mimi Lee

Lab Research

  • Honorable mention to Christina Goto and Prerena Kulkarni

Neuroscience

  • 2nd place – Anna Gimera and Donovan Hesselroth

2018 Imagine Tomorrow results

I have never seen a group of students work so diligently to polish their presentations and strengthen their team work right up until judging time as this group. I have no doubt that what happened in the last 24 hours before the competition produced several of our first place awards. That said, here are this year's winners.

Cheers, Arny Leslie

Challenge Topic 1: The Itron Food, Energy, and Water Challenge – Design Approach – 2nd Place

Title: Integrated Denitrifying Bioreactor and Edge of Field Monitoring System Application Through Federal Policy Initiatives

Team Members: Rachel Alwan, Anusha Srivastava, Ester Wang

Challenge Topic 1: The Itron Food, Energy, and Water Challenge – Multi-Approach – 1st Place

Title: Toilets for Education

Team Members: Vidhi Jain, Aditi Joshi, Lahari Nidadavolu, Roshni Srikanth, Tarini Srikanth

Challenge Topic 2: The Boeing Aerospace and Transportation Challenge – Design Approach – 1st Place, & Special Award for Exceptional Teamwork

Title: Producing Biofuels and Preventing Eutrophication Through the Application of a Passive Filtration System Utilizing Localized Algae Blooms

Team Members: Ayushi Desai, Ayan Gupta, Daniel Shaikh, Rhea Shinde, Anna Whiteside

Challenge Topic 3: McKinstry Built Environment Challenge – Technology Approach – 1st Place

Title: Implementing Hyperaccumulators and Pervious Concrete to Redesign Roads for the Phytoremediation of Runoff while Drastically Reducing Civil Infrastructure Construction Costs

Team Members: Mathias Foster, Anika Ghelani, Tristan Stevens, Rishika Veeramachaneni, Maxwell Wang

Group Photo

2018 State FBLA Results (April)

Another fabulous showing by our students at the FBLA State Leadership conference this last weekend in Bellevue. The top four automatically qualify for the National conference in Baltimore at the end of June. Places 5 – 10 have the potential to move up if competitors who placed above them cannot attend. And a special thank you to Meg Stockbridge for helping as a chaperone. Please join us in congratulating the following winners:

Advertising: Emma Drapp 9th place

Broadcast Journalism: Team of Sonika Tayade and Amrita Narahasim 3rd place; team of Catherine Oei, Rayan Krishnan and Aaskash Ramachandran 5th place

Business Ethics: Team of Amrita Narahasim, Ila Sharma and Aashna Sheth 1st place

Business Financial Plan: Team of Rishi Kavikondala and Aashna Sheth 3rd place

Business Plan: Team of Sonika Tayade and Sashu Shankar 2nd place, team of Siddharth Shende and Caleb John 4th place

Coding and Programming: Maxwell Wang 1st place, Pranav Sukumar 3rd place

Cybersecurity: Pranav Sukumar 10th place

Database and Design: Rishi Kavikondala 5th place

Electronic Career Portfolio: Ritika Iyer 4th, Sonika Tayade 6th, Victoria Alkin 8th

Entrepreneurship: Siddharth Shinde 1st, team of Ranveer Thind, Rayan Krishnan and Aaskah Ramachandran 4th

Graphic Design: Team of Ritika Iyer and Akshay Murthy 1st, Andrew Nguyen 9th

Introduction to Business Presentation: Team of Mihika Vankamamidi, An Doan and Claire Yang 5th

Introduction to FBLA Procedures: Deveshi Thakar 1st place

Introduction to Public Speaking: Siddharth Shinde 8th place

Management Information Systems: Team of Ranveer Thind and Maxwell Wang 1st place

Marketing: Team of Sashu Shankar and Varun Vankatesh 1st place

Public Service Announcement: Team of Ranveer Thind and Aakash Ramachandran 1st place

Website Design: Team of Andrew Nguyen, Pranav Sukumar and Jack Tribolet 4th place

Word Processing: Ritika Iyer 7th place

We also received the Chapter Report Initiative Award

2018 TSA Results

Congratulations to the following students for their great work at TSA this weekend and a HUGE thank you to Matt S and Meg for their help chaperoning and judging.
Coding- 3rd place Maxwell Wang, Ranveer Thind and Aditya B
Extemporaneous Speech 5th place Victoria Alkin
3D Animation Arjan Singh and Vivek Gopalam, 4th place Daniela Shuman and Dharini S
Biotech Design 2nd place Audrey Tseng, Olivia Blevins and Goutam Krishnamoorthy, 1st place Thalia Tsai, Jadrian Png, Victoria Alkin and Kushal Kedia
Promotional Design 3rd place Betty Park, 2nd place Akshay Murthy
SciVis 5th place Niranjan Sahi, Aakash Ramachandran, Rishi Kavikondala and Ryan Koshy
Software Development 4th place Daniela Shuman, Thalia Tsai and Matthew Saveliev
STEM Careers 5th place Amrita Narasimhan, 4th place Varun Venkatesh, 3rd place Sashwatha Shankar, 1st place Rayan Thind
Robotics 5th place Mathias Foster and Maxwell Wang, 3rd place Ayan Gupta, Ryan Kushy, Akshay Murthy, Tristan Stevens
Prepared Presentation 5th place Pranav Sukumar
Engineering Design 5th place Rishi Kacikondala, Lahari N, Daniela Shuman, Ranveer Thind and Ritika Iyer, 4th place Varun Venkatesh, Aakash Ramachandran, Kushal Kedia, 3rd Place Audrey Tseng, Dharini S, Ila Sharma, First place William Wang, Pranav Sukumar, Tej Sathe, Niranjan Sahi, Osbert Lee
Essays on Technology 2nd place Thalia Tsai,
Future Technology Teacher 2nd place Daniela Shuman.
The top 3 in each event automatically qualified for the National Conference in Atlanta in June.

2018 Washington State Science and Engineering Fair (WSSEF) Awards

Please congratulate our your scholars who participated in the 62nd Annual Washington Science and Engineering Fair (WSSEF) at Bremerton High school last weekend. We had one of our esteemed students take home the GRAND PRIZE winner of the whole fair and he will be going to Pittsburgh for the International Science and Engineering Fair in May. Please congratulate the following students who competed and won awards and at WSSEF on March 25th.

Eudoxie Hudry and Nisha Thottam, Improving the Production of the Anti-Cancer Drug Paclitaxel Through Biosynthesis in Bacteria

  • 1st place in Cellular and Molecular Biology Category, Senior Division
  • Society for In Vitro Biology special category award

Ishika Mukherjee and Eesha Murali, Viability of Urinary Polyamine levels as a Preliminary Test for Cancer

  • 1st place in Biomedical Engineering Category, Senior Division

Rayan Krishnan, Utilizing Idealized Simulations to Investigate the Impacts of Carbon Emissions on Polar Vortex

  • 1st place in Environmental Sciences Category, Senior Division
  • NASA Langely Research Center special category award, invited to present at NASA Virtual Science Colloquium


Amrita Narasimhan, Applying Machine Learning Techniques for Identification of Discriminative Biomarkers

  • 1st place in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Category, Senior Division
  • US Army special category award in computer and biomedical sciences

Neha Hulkund, MRI Multiple Sclerosis Lesion Segmentation Using Deep Learning

  • 1st place place in Embedded Systems Category, Senior Division
  • INTEL Excellence in Computer Science Award, $250
  • Ohio Wesleyan University Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship ($20,000 renewable scholarship, total of $80,000)
  • US Army special category award in computer sciences
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. Mathematica Certificate of Achievement Award
  • Evergreen State College one quarter tuition scholarship
  • Side note: was also pulled for ISEF judging and almost won a trip to Pittsburgh

Lukas Spring, Examining the Potential of Smile Photography and the Importance of the Maxillary Incisors in the Identification of Disaster Victims

  • 2nd place in the Biomedical and Health Sciences Category, Senior Division

Anjali and Akash Srivastava, Building an App to Improve Reading Readiness of Children

  • 1st place in Systems Software Category, Senior Division

Prerna Sheokand, Blue Light Effects on Working Memory of Preschoolers

  • 1st place in Behavioral and Social Sciences Category, Senior Division

William Wang, Drones Optimized Through Neural Networks for Reconnaissance and Imaging of Martian Environments

  • Gold Prize Grand Champion Award, ISEF Finalist
  • IEEE - Seattle electro-technology special category award, $75
  • Ohio Wesleyan University Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship ($20,000 renewable scholarship, total of $80,000)
  • Pacific Science Center special category award
  • Museum of Flight special category award
  • Washington State University - Voliland College of Engineering and Architecture $8000 scholarship
  • Universal Quality Control (UQC) special category award
  • U.S Airforce special category award
  • Evergreen State College one year full tuition scholarship
  • Arizona State University - Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives award
  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University $8000 scholarship

Kyra Bethune, Incorporation of Self-Esteem Enhancement Strategies in Social Media

  • 1st place in Behavioral and Social Sciences Category, Senior Division
  • American Psychological Association Award

Sashwatha Shankar, Generating a Machine Learning Model to Determine the Metastatic Potential of Lung Cancer Tumors

  • 1st place in Biomedical and Health Sciences, Senior Division
  • Society for In Vitro Biology special category award

Sarah Suhy, Siderocalin and Its Interactions with Adipocytes

  • 1st place in Cellular and Molecular Biology Category, Senior Division

Megha Mattikalli, Advancing Diagnosis of Lung Cancer using Visual Biomarkers

  • 1st place in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Category, Senior Division
  • U.S. Army special category biomedical sciences category

Ritika Iyer, The Application of Infrared Thermography to Architecture to Identify Heat-Emitting Building Materials

  • 1st place in Environmental Sciences category, Senior Division

Pranay Muthineni, Making Desalination Cost Effective and more Efficient for Third World Countries Using Solar Power

  • 1st place Enivironemental Engineering Category, Senior Division
  • IEEE - Seattle Section, computer science special category award, $75

Christine Lee, The Efficacy of Counter-Stereotypical Scenario in Reducing Racial Implicit Bias

  • 1st place in Behavioral and Social Sciences Category, Senior Division

Jack Tribolet, Generating Haptic Feedback Based Upon Calculated Data and User Information

  • 1st place in Embedded Systems Category, Senior Division

Aashna Sheth, The Application of Microwave Satellite to the Statistical Hurricane Intensity Prediction Scheme (SHIPS)

  • 1st place in Mathematics Category, Senior Division
  • Office of Naval Research - U.S. Army/U.S. Marine Corps award
  • Mu Alpha Theta Certificate of Achievement Mathematics award, $75
  • Sigma Xi, Scientific Research Society special category award
  • U.S. Army special category award in computer science
  • USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station award, $50
  • American Meteorological Society special category award

Sonika Tayade and Hamsa Shankar, Predictions Using National Health and Nutrition Examination Surveys

  • 1st place in Biomedical and Health Sciences Category, Senior Division

Jeremy Yang, Pop Dungeon

  • 1st place in Systems Software Category, Senior Division

2018 HOSA Results

We are extremely proud of all of our students who competed and attended the HOSA State Conference in Spokane, WA this March. Our students' excellence and professionalism set them apart. The following students earned a top spot in their event (1-3rd place go on to the HOSA International Competition in June):

Individual Awards

  • Niranjan Sahi- 1st place in Dental Science
  • Christine Lee - 5th place in Extemporaneous Writing
  • Sreejita Ghose - 3rd place in Healthy Lifestyle
  • Graciela Lagraba - 3rd place in Prepared Speaking
  • Anush Srivastava - 2nd place in Researched Persuasive Writing
  • Katie Chalmers - 4th place in Veterinary Science
  • Viashnavi Phadnis - 2nd place in Medical Terminology
  • Lauren Kim - 4th place in Nutrition (knowledge test)
  • Ananya Nandula - 5th place in Nutrition (knowledge test)
  • Niranjan Sahi - 2nd place in Dental Terminology (knowledge test)
  • Eesha Murali - 5th place in Medical Assisting

Team Awards

  • Anika Ghelani, Rishika Veeramachaneni, Rachel Alway, Anusha Srivastava - 1st place in Biomedical Debate
  • Aditi Subramanyam and Daphnie Chan - 5th place in Community Awareness
  • Daphnie Chan and Nitisha Gautam - 4th place in Health Career Display
  • Ayushi Desai and Nitisha Gautum - 2nd place in Health Education
  • Ayushi Desai and Reeteka Kudallur - 5th place in Medical Innovation - Existing
  • Eudoxie Hudry and Nisha Thottam - 3rd place in Medical Innovation - Existing
  • Anika Ghelani, Rishika Veeramachaneni, Sunya Mohammed - 2nd place in Medical Innovation - Original
  • Diya Basu and Sameera Balijepalli - 3rd place in Medical Innovation - Original
  • Suhani Arora and Jessica Singn - 2nd place in Medical Innovation - Existing

We also brought home the MRC Volunteer Recognition Award and won 2nd place in the Barbara James Service Award thanks to Jessica Singh

Anika Ghelani ran and won the position for Washington State President Elect.

Vaishnavi Phadnis ended her term as the Washington State HOSA President with courage and grace. She also thanked Kate Allender for her instrumental help in years past as the HOSA Advisor.

2018 Central Sound CSREF Winners

Please congratulate our scholars on a tremendous showing at CSRSEF on Saturday - students raked in 30 awards and even if they did not receive a prize, they put forth a huge amount of time and effort and some also produced award-winning, innovative research, in my opinion.

The following students received the following awards:

Behavioral and Social Sciences (BEHA) Note: there were two second places due to high number of competitors in this category

1st place: Catherine Benson, The Effects of Changing Behavioral Tendencies Toward a Person with Schizophrenia or Psychosis NOS

2nd place: Claire Whiteside, Perceived Credibility of Political Advertisements on Facebook

and

2nd Place: Kyra Bethune, Incorporation of Self-Esteem Enhancement Strategies in Social Media

Honorable Mention: Toma Itagaki and Eric Yin, Determining the Effects of Psychological States on High Schooler's Performance in Chess

Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Microbiology (CELL)

1st place: Sarah Suhy, Siderocalin and Its Interactions with Adipocytes

2nd place: Eudoxie Hudry and Nisha Thottam, Improving the Production of the Anti-Cancer Drug Paclitaxel Through Biosynthesis in Bacteria

Biomedical Engineering, Material Science (ENBM)

1st place: Ishika Mukherjee and Eesha Murali, Viability of Urinary Polyamine levels as a Preliminary Test for Cancer

Honorable Mention: Sarah Berg, Dielectric Elastomers in 3-D Printed Prosthetic Fingers

Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED), Translational Medicine (TMED) and Chemistry (Chem)

2nd place: Sashwatha Shankar, Generating a Machine Learning Model to Determine the Metastatic Potential of Lung Cancer Tumors

Computational Biology & Bioinformatics (CBIO)

3rd place: Amrita Narasimhan, Applying Machine Learning Techniques for Identification of Discriminative Biomarkers

Earth and Environmental Sciences (ENEV) Note: there were two honorable mentions due to high number of competitors in this category

Honorable Mention: Ritika Iyer, The Application of Infrared Thermography to Architecture to Identify Heat-Emitting Building Materials

and

Honorable Mention: Betty Park and Emma Draper, The Study of Air Quality Conditions in Relation to Renal Transplants Through a Data Analysis Approach

Embedded Systems, Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO)

1st place: Neha Hulkund, MRI Multiple Sclerosis Lesion Segmentation Using Deep Learning

3rd place: Jack Tribolet and Yukito Shida, Generating Haptic Feedback Based Upon Calculated Data and User Information

Engineering Mechanics (ENMC), Environmental Engineering (ENEV)

2nd place: William Wang, Drones Optimized Through Neural Networks for Reconnaissance and Imaging of Martian Environments

Honorable Mention: Niranjan Sahi and Aditya Balasubramanian, Augmented Malleability in Pipeline Joints for Improved Resistance to Seismic Ground Forces

Physics and Astronomy (PHYS), Mathematics (Math)

1st place: Aashna Sheth, The Application of Microwave Satellite to the Statistical Hurricane Intensity Prediction Scheme (SHIPS)

Systems Software

2nd place: Jeremy Yang, Pop Dungeon

Special Category Awards:

Tableau Award: Claire Whiteside, Perceived Credibility of Political Advertisements on Facebook

and

Aashna Sheth, The Application of Microwave Satellite to the Statistical Hurricane Intensity Prediction Scheme (SHIPS)

Excellence in Scientific Research ($500): Ritika Iyer, The Application of Infrared Thermography to Architecture to Identify Heat-Emitting Building Materials

NASA Earth Systems Science Award: Betty Park and Emma Draper, The Study of Air Quality Conditions in Relation to Renal Transplants Through a Data Analysis Approach

Recipient of $1000 Bellevue College scholarship: Sam Thornton, Making Self-Regulation Tools Available to All Students

Association for Women Geoscientist's Award: Aashna Sheth, The Application of Microwave Satellite to the Statistical Hurricane Intensity Prediction Scheme (SHIPS)

Intel Award, Excellence in Computer Science ($200): Neha Hulkund, MRI Multiple Sclerosis Lesion Segmentation Using Deep Learning

American Chemical Society (ACS) Prize: Ishika Mukherjee and Eesha Murali, Viability of Urinary Polyamine levels as a Preliminary Test for Cancer

American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics Award: William Wang, Drones Optimized Through Neural Networks for Reconnaissance and Imaging of Martian Environments

Supernova Awards: Claire Maurer, Encoding Quantifiable Data for Nose-to-Finger Test with Essential Tremor

American Meteorological Society Award: Aashna Sheth, The Application of Microwave Satellite to the Statistical Hurricane Intensity Prediction Scheme (SHIPS)

US Metric Associations Award: Niranjan Sahi and Aditya Balasubramanian, Augmented Malleability in Pipeline Joints for Improved Resistance to Seismic Ground Forces

We are all so very proud of all of our students.

2018 FBLA Regional results

2017 Model UN

November 20, 2017

Tesla STEM students did a great job at this past weekend's Pacific Model UN Conference, held in Seattle. The highlight was winning the Best Large Delegation Award, which goes to the entire team. Other prizes include:

Best Delegate: Graham Sabin (G20)

Sid Shende (ECOSOC)

Outstanding Delegate: Spring Cherip (African Union)

Shaurya Vashisth (ECOSOC)

Honorable Mention: Anna Whiteside (ECOSOC)

Position Paper: Tejus Krishnan (G20)

Rishika Veeramachaneni, (Joint Crisis Committee)

Congratulations to all!

2017 Imagine Tomorrow results

Our Imagine Tomorrow students made us proud once again with their stellar performances at this weekend's competition in Pullman. We won three 1st Place Awards, two 2nd Place Awards, and the Best Teamwork Award.

Here are the details:

Challenge Topic 1: The Itron Food, Energy, and Water Challenge – Design Approach – 1stPlace

Title: Halting Natural Gas Disasters with the Development of an Automated Safety Valve Through Fluid Dynamic Analysis

Team Members: Sashu Shankar, Rishi Kavikondala, Rayan Krishnan, Anne Lee, Isaac Perrin

Challenge Topic 1: The Itron Food, Energy, and Water Challenge – Behavior Approach – 1stPlace

Title: Schools Under 2° C

Team Members: Bryn Allesina-McGrory, Indra Toepke, Yogitha Sunkara, Adriana Rush

Challenge Topic 2: The Boeing Aerospace Challenge – Design Approach – 2nd Place and Best Teamwork Award

Title: Developing Solketal: Reducing Glycerol Waste Through Jet Fuel Additive

Team Members: Andrea Dang, Rashida Hakim, George Cheruvathur, Sandra Militaru

Challenge Topic 3: The Biofuels Challenge – Technology Approach – 1st Place

Title: The Application of the Triazabicyclodecene Catalyst to the Transesterification Process in Biofuels Production

Team Members: Lawrence Atienza, Neha Nagvekar, Fred Qin, Larry Wang

Challenge Topic 3: The Biofuels Challenge – Design Approach – 2nd Place

Title: Application of Optical Fiber Cables Within Algal Photobioreactors for Augmented Productivity and Scalability

Team Members: Abhijith Balijepalli, Tyler Volta, Rusdan Crook, Ryan Koshy

2017 Washington State Science & Engineering Fair (WSSEF) Awards

Our kids rock. Not only did we have one of our esteemed students take home the GRAND PRIZE winner of the whole fair, but we got two additional bids to ISEF, so now we have a record 3 student projects going to Los Angles for the International Science and Engineering Fair in just a few weeks. I don’t know if we will ever be able to replicate this success again. Of the 7 available spots for our students to win an all-expense paid trip to ISEF, T-STEM students scored almost half (43%) of those bids. Truly remarkable. Please congratulate the following students who won awards and competed at WSSEF on April 1st.

Andrea Dang and Sandra Militaru, Developing Solketal as an Additive for Jet Fuel: An Effective Approach to Reducing Glycerol Waste.

  • 2nd place overall in Energy: Chemistry Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division
  • 1st place for American Chemical Society Award
  • “Do Real Things” award

Vaishnavi Phadnis, Exon Expression Analysis of an Alternatively Spliced Neurotrophin Receptor in Multiple Cancer Types: Potential Considerations for Targeted Therapy and Precision Medicine

  • Gold Prize Grand Champion Award, ISEF Finalist
  • 1st place in Computational Biology & Bioinformatics Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division
  • Pacific Science Center Project of Excellence Award
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. Mathematica Certificate of Achievement Award
  • Ohio Wesleyan University Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship ($20,000 renewable scholarship, total of $80,000)
  • Washington State University – College of Arts and Sciences Scholarship ($3,000 renewable scholarship)
  • Seattle Pacific University Scholarship ($2,000 renewable scholarship)

Grace Von Scheliha and Christina Goto Plant Assisted Learning: The Effect of Epipremnum Aureum on Student Cognition and Neural Oscillations.

  • 1st place overall in Behavioral and Social Sciences Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division
  • Ohio Wesleyan University Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship ($20,000 renewable scholarship, total of $80,000)
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. – Mathematica Certificate of Achievement Award

Erin Bethune, Maariyah Moinuddin and Midori Komi Correlational Study Between Hodgkin’s and Asthma.

  • 1st place in Senior Division Biomedical and Health Science Category

Katherine Bo, Davina Lau and Michelle Yeh Familiarity of Music and its Effects on Stress Levels on Students

  • 2nd place overall in Behavioral and Social Science Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division

Emily Spencer Implementation of Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulator Unit in a Mobilized System.

  • 1st place in Senior Division Biomedical Engineering Category

Yogi Sunkara. Comparative Analysis of Total Mercury Concentration in Salmon Species Using Atomic Fluorescence

  • 1st place in Senior Division in Biochemistry category
  • 2nd place award American Chemistry Society
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. – Mathematica Certificate of Achievement Award

Olivia Blevins. Designing a Cost-Effective and Customizable 3D Printed Tongue for the Purpose of Gaining Sufficient Unsupported Synthetic Tongue Muscle Articulation for Use in Speech and Swallowing, Comparable to Organic Tongue Muscle Articulation

  • 1st place in Senior Division Biomedical Engineering Category.
  • Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award

Rashida Hakim. Particle Simulation of Phase-Dependent Fields Using Geometric Algebra

  • 1st place overall in Mathematics Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. – Mathematica Certificate of Achievement Award

Hanna Karpstein. Investigating the Effectivity of Various Behavioral Addiction Prevention Methods

  • 1st place Senior Division in Behavioral and Social Sciences Category
  • Olympic College STEM Award

Silvia Calinov. Water Waves to Light Waves

  • 3rd place overall in Environmental Engineering Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division

Eric Fan. Generating Biogas from Waste

  • 1st place Senior Division in Biochemistry Category
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. – Mathematica Certificate of Achievement
  • Ricoh Americas Corporation Sustainable Development Award

Apoorv Khandelwal. Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Experimental Fabrication of Nanoporous Graphene Membranes for Optimal Water Permeability in Reverse Osmosis Desalination

  • ISEF Finalist
  • 1st place overall in Materials Science Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division
  • GENIUS Olympiad (all-expense paid trip (excluding travel) for individual and supervisor to attend Genius Olympiad competition)
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. – Mathematica Certificate of Achievement
  • Olympic College Foundation Scholarship ($4500)
  • Pacific Science Center Project of Excellence Award
  • Ohio Wesleyan University Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship ($20,000 renewable scholarship, total of $80,000)
  • Evergreen State College Award (one year full tuition)

Anne Lee and Issac Perrin. Performing Fluid Dynamics Analysis to Develop an Automated Valve to Halt Natural Gas Blowouts

  • 1st place in Senior Division in Mechanical Engineering Category
  • The Lisbon Group, LLC Award ($1000)

Prerana Kulkarni, Anjali Sribalaskandarajah and Priyanka Taneja. Utilizing Homovanillic Acid and Monoclonal Antibodies as a Novel Diagnostic Method for Schizophrenia and Parkinson's Diagnosis

  • 1st place in Senior Division in the Biomedical Engineering Category
  • Ohio Wesleyan University Outstanding Achievement in Science Scholarship ($20,000 renewable scholarship, total of $80,000)
  • Wolfram Research, Inc. – Mathematica Certificate of Achievement

Rishi Kavikondala, Rayan Krishnan and Sashwatha Shankar. Computational Analysis of Methanogen Metabolism Processes in Autotrophic Cyanobacteria for Carbon-Neutral Photosynthetic Methane Production

  • 3rd place overall in Chemical Engineering Category
  • 1st place in Senior Division

Neha Hulkund. The Development of Machine Learning Linear Regression Algorithms for Epileptic Seizure Prediction.

  • Already won Grand Prize at CSRSEF – ISEF Finalist
  • 1st place in Senior Division in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Category
  • USDA Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station Seattle Award

2017 FBLA State Conference Results

STEM had a great showing at FBLA. 2000+ competitors over 3 days. The top 4 automatically qualified for the National conference at the end of June in Anaheim:

Business Law- Vidha Sudhesh 4th place
Computer Problem Solving-Lawrence Atienza 4th place
Cyber security-Lawrence Atienza 2nd place
Healthcare administration-Salil Kanade 4th place
Insurance and Risk Management-Fred Qin 2nd place
Introduction to Business-Maxwell Wang 2nd place
Introduction to Business Communication-Sonika Tayade 8th place
Introduction to Business Procedures-Aashna Sheth 4th place
Personal Finance-Neha Nagvekar 5th place
Securities and Investments-Tyler Warden 9th place, Rashida Hakim 1st place
Business Ethics-Rashida Hakim 7th place
Business Plan- Dhruv Talwar 6th place
Emerging Business Issues-team of Shruti Kompella and Rafia Khatri 5th place
Entrepreneurship- Dhruv Talwar 9th, team of Aashna Sheth and Claire Yang 8th place, team of Ranveer Thind, Aakash Ramanachadran and Rayan Krishnan 6th place
Future Business Leader-Audrey Tseng 2nd place
Introduction to Business Presentation-team of Sonika Tayade, Ila Sharma and Aashna Sheth 7th place
Management Information Systems- team of Larry Wang, Fred Qin and Lawrence Atienza 4th place, team of Salil Kanade and Prerana Kulkarni 2nd place
Network Design-team of Amulya Param and Katie Chalmers 9th place
Public Service Announcement-Ranveer Thind and Aakash Ramanchadran 5th place
Public Speaking I-Rishi Kavikondala 10th place
Publication Design-Andrea Lee, Claire Yang and Amrita Narasimhan 8th place

2017 FBLA Regional Conference Results

Congratulations to the following students. They have qualified to participate in the state conference in Spokane in April.
Business Plan: Dhruv Talwar 2nd place
Digital Video Production: Team of Varun Vennkatesh and Sashu Shankar 6th place; Patrick Mao 3rd place
E-Business: Team of Jack Tribolett, Yukito Shida and Lucian Petriuc 6th place; William Wang 4th place
Business Calculations: Rashida Hakim 6th place
Business Communication: Vaishnavi Phadnis 1st place
Business Law: Isha Murali 5th place, Vidha Sudhesh 2nd place
Computer Problem Solving: Fred Qin 6th place; Lawrence Atienza 1st place
Cyber Security: Lawrence Atienza 1st place
Database Applications: MacQuarrie Thomson 4th place
FBLA Principles and Procedures: Ila Sharma 6th place
Healthcare: Christine Lee 6th place; Vaishnavi Phadnis 2nd place, Salil Kanade 1st place
Insurance and Risk Management: Rishi Ramesh 5th place; Fred Qin 3rd place
Introduction to Business: Maxwell Wang 2nd place
Introduction to Business Communication: Sonika Tayade 2nd place
Introduction to Business Procedures: Lauren Kim 3rd place; Aashna Sheth 1st place
Introduction to Information Technology: Rishi Kavikondala 3rd place
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure: Toma Itagaki 2nd
Management Information Systems: Team of Salil Kanade and Prerna Kulkarni 2nd place; Team of Lawrence Atienza, Fred Qin and Larry Wang 1st place
Network Design: Team of Katie Chalmers and Amulya P 2nd place
Networking Concepts: Shruti Kompella 5the place; Amulya P 3rd place
Securities and Investments: Tyler Warden 5th place; Neha Nagvekar 3rd place, Rashida Hakim 1st place
Entrepreneurship: Dhruv Talwar 6th place; team of Aashna Sheth and Claire Yang 3rd place
Emerging Business Issues: Team of Shruti Kompella and Rafia Khatri 5th place; team of Audrey Tseng and Fred Qin 2nd place
Job Interview: Apoorv Khandelwal 4th place; Afeef Sheikh 2nd place
Business Ethics: Team of MacKenzie MacLauchlin, Pooja Senapati and Aivy Tran 5th place; Rashida Hakim 2nd place
Public Speaking I: Rishi Kavikondala 1st place
Public Speaking II: Sarah Tarta 5th place, MacQuarrie Thomson 2nd place
Impromptu Speaking: Kamran Badh 2nd place, Maxwell Wang 1st place
Introduction to Business Presentation: Team of Christine Lee, Eric Yin, Toma Itagaki 5th place; team of Aashna Sheth, Ila Sharma and Sonika Tayade 4th place

2017 TSA State Conference

Here are our 2017 Technology Student Association (TSA) results in Yakima March 16-18. The top three in each even qualify for the National conference in June.

Future Technology Teacher:

Daniella Shuman 1st place,Dharini Sribalaskandrajah 4th place

Engineering Design:

Team of Audrey Tseng, Akshita Khanna and Anjali Sribalaskandrajah 1st place

Team of Dharini Sribalaskandrajah, Ila Sharma and Betty Park 2nd place

Team of Daniella Shuman, Sashu Shankar, Pranav Sukumar and Amrita Narasimhan 3rd place

Team of Jakob Bjorner, Hemant Dhokia, Stephen Yamasaki and Rudy Banerjee 4th place

Music Prodution:

Team of Victoria Alkin, Naranjin Sahi, Andrey Grebenik and Ryan Koshy 1st place

SciVis

Team of Rishi Kavikondala, Rayan Krishnan and Ranveer Thind 4th place

Team of Ila Sharma, Amrita Narasimhan, Dharini Sribalaskandraja and Betty Park 5th place

Promotional Design

Ritika Iyer 1st place, Pranav Sukumar 4th place

Software Development
Team of Ibi Abiodun, Emma Drapp and Varun Venkatesh 1st place

Essays on Technology

Ila Sharma 4th place

Video Game Design

Team of Adity Kumar, Jake Newfeld, James Kusardi, Patrick Mao and Yocel Rivera-Pagan 2nd place

Team of Abhinav Singh and Kush Khanolker 4th place

Prepared Presentation

Rishi Kavikondala 1st place

Coding
Team of Abhinav Singh, Kush Khanolker and Pranav Sukumar 2nd place

STEM Careers

Rishi Kavikondala 1st place,Rayan Krishnan 2nd place

Extemporaneous Speech

Aaskash Ramachandram 4th place

VEX Robotics

Team of Abhinav Singh, Aditya Kumar, Akshita Khanna, Kush Kanolker, Yogi Sunkara and William Wang

Way to represent Tesla STEM!

2017 HOSA Results

Our students put forth a stellar performance at the HOSA Future Health Professionals State competition this last weekend in Spokane, bringing in 27 awards and representing Tesla STEM with honor and pride. Huge THANK YOU to Matt Travis, Sarah Newman and Lori Zebrack-Smith who chaperoned the event over the weekend as well.

The following students who placed 1st - 4th have the opportunity to go to Nationals in Orlando, FL from June 21-24 this year:

Biomedical Debate: Anna Vasyura, Larry Wang and Gautam Krishnamoorthy - 2nd place

Creative Problem Solving: Rishika Veeramachaneni, Sunya Mohammed and Anika Ghelani- 2nd place

Amulya Param, Anna Vasyura, Katie Chalmers - 5th place

Dental Science: Salil Kanade- 2nd place

Kanae Lancaster - 3rd place

Epidemiology: Andrea Dang - 1st place

Midori Komi - 2nd place

Veterinary Science: Agata Skarbek - 2nd place

Extemporaneous Health Poster: Aimee Roseberry - 3rd place

Forensic Medicine: Bella Filippini and Rose Matta - 4th place

Health Career Display: Bella Filippini and Ashiana Dhanani - 3rd place

Public Health: Rahul Srivastava and Ashiana Dhanani - 1st place

Larry Wang, Anna Vasyura, Christine Pham and Caylynn Berosik - 5th place

Healthy Lifestyle: Claire Yang - 1st place

Prepared Spelling: Afeef Sheikh - 2nd place

Aashna Sheth - 3rd place

Medical Innovation: Ayeshi and Reetika Kudallur- 3rd place

Behavioral Health, Knowledge test: Vaishnavi Phadnis - 1st place

Medical Terminology: Gautham - 1st place

Vaishnavi Phadnis- 5th place

Pathophysiology, Knowledge test: Varsha Veeramacheneni - 1st place

Christine Lee - 2nd place

Jake Newfeld - 3rd place

Nutrition, Knowledge test: Salil Kanade- 2nd place

Transcultural Healthcare, Knowledge test: Varsha Veeramacheneni - 1st

Christine Pham - 3rd place

Aditi Ekobok - 5th place

Please also congratulate Vaishnavi Phadnis who helped run the State conference as the HOSA President-elect for WA state and Varsha Veermacheneni who is currently the WA state HOSA Reporter this year.

2017 CSREF Results

March 10, 2017

What a weekend! With the HOSA State competition and he Central Sound Regional Science and Engineering Fair (CSRSEF) the same weekend, Tesla STEM High School students took home a total of 57 awards!

We will post another article about the HOSA accolades, but in regards to CSRSEF, students raked in 29 awards, including 6 of the 1st place awards out of the 9 categories that we competed in and...drum roll...the GRAND PRIZE winner for the whole fair - which includes an all-expense paid trip to Los Angeles this May for the International Science and Engineering Far (ISEF)!

Please congratulate all students that participated at CSRSEF if you see them in the halls or in your classroom-there are other students who participated and even though they did not receive a prize, they put forth a tremendous amount of time and effort and some also produced award-winning, innovative research in my opinion.

The following students received the following awards:

Behavioral and Social Sciences (BEHA)
1st place: Christina Goto and Grace von Scheliha, Plant Assisted Learning: The Effects of Epipremnum Aureum on Student Cognition and Neural Oscillations

2nd place: Michelle Yeh, Davina Lau and Katherine Bo, Familiarity of Music and its Effects on Stress Levels on Students

3rd place: Hanna Karpstein, Investigating the Effectivity of Various Behavioral Addiction Prevention Methods

Honorable Mention: Rachel Ray, Amelia Sabin and Brenna Schwartz, The Effect of Personality Types on the Success of Group Work

Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED), Bioengineering (ENBM), Translational Medicine (TMED)
1st place: Priyanka Taneja, Anjali Sribalaskandarajah and Prerana Kulkarni, Utilizing Homovanillic Acid and Monoclonal Antibodies as a Novel Diagnostic Method for Schizophrenia and Parkinson's Diagnosis

Honorable Mention: Vidha Sudesh, Using an Eye Exam to Detect Parkinson's at an Early Stage

Cellular & Molecular Biology (CELL), Computational Biology & Bioinformatics (CBIO), Microbiology (MCRO)
1st place: Neha Hulkund, The Development of Machine Learning Linear Regression Algorithms for Epileptic Seizure Prediction

2nd place: Vaishnavi Phadnis, Computational Analysis of Neurotrophin Receptor Splice Variant Expression Signatures in Multiple Cancer Types

Honorable Mention: Rishi Kavikondala, Rayan Krishnan and Sashwatha Shankar, Computational Analysis of Methanogen Metabolism Processes in Autotrophic Cyanobacteria for Carbon-Neutral Photosynthetic Methane Production

Earth and Environmental Sciences (ENEV), Biochemistry (BCHM), Chemistry (Chem)
1st Place: Yogitha Sunkara, Comparative Analysis of Total Mercury Concentration in Salmon Species Using Atomic Fluorescence

2nd Place: Justin Qui, Investigating the Effects of Floating Photovoltaic Systems on the Growth of Freshwater Algae

Honorable Mention: Sydney Meade, The Analysis of the Effects of Animal Agricultural Runoff on Water Quality Based on Nitrates, pH, Dissolved Oxygen, Total Dissolved Solids and Turbidity

Environmental Engineering (ENEV)
2nd place: Silvia Calinov, Water Waves to Light Waves

Energy: Chemical (EGCH) and Physical (EGPH)
2nd place: Sandra Militaru and Andrea Dang, Solketal Additive for Aviation Fuel

Engineering Mechanics (ENMC)
1st place: Anne Lee and Issac Perrin, Performing Fluid Dynamics Analysis to Develop an Automated Valve to Halt Natural Gas Blowouts

Physics and Astronomy (PHYS), Mathematics (Math)
1st place: Rashida Hakim, Particle Simulation of Phase-Dependent Fields Using Geometric Algebra

Special Awards:
Washington State Science and Engineering (WSSEF) Award: Richard Halbert and Daniel Hoffman, Political Tribalism

Inspiring Excellence in Scientific Research and Engineering Awards: Christina Goto and Grace von Scheliha, Plant Assisted Learning: The Effects of Epipremnum Aureum on Student Cognition and Neural Oscillations
and
Yogitha Sunkara, Comparative Analysis of Total Mercury Concentration in Salmon Species Using Atomic Fluorescence

American Psychological Association for Achievement in Research in Psychological Science: Christina Goto and Grace von Scheliha, Plant Assisted Learning: The Effects of Epipremnum Aureum on Student Cognition and Neural Oscillations

Association for Women Geoscientists Award, Honorable Mention: Sydney Meade, The Analysis of the Effects of Animal Agricultural Runoff on Water Quality Based on Nitrates, pH, Dissolved Oxygen, Total Dissolved Solids and Turbidity

People's Choice Award: Katrine Bjorner and Emily Spencer, Mobilizing the TENS Unit

Stockholm Junior Water Prize: Sydney Meade, The Analysis of the Effects of Animal Agricultural Runoff on Water Quality Based on Nitrates, pH, Dissolved Oxygen, Total Dissolved Solids and Turbidity

Ricoh Americas Corporation Award: Stuart Brown and Eric Fan, Generating Biogas from Waste

American Chemical Society (ACS) Prize: Yogitha Sunkara, Comparative Analysis of Total Mercury Concentration in Salmon Species Using Atomic Fluorescence

American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics Award: Sandra Militaru and Andrea Dang, Solketal Additive for Aviation Fuel

Supernova Awards: Sana Fatima, The Combined Effect of Music and Running on Fluid Intelligence
and
Olivia Blevins and Audrey Tseng, Designing a Cost-Effective and Customizable 3D Printed Tongue, for the Purpose of Gaining Sufficient Unsupported Synthetic Tongue Muscle Articulation for Use in Speech and Swallowing, Comparable to Organic Tongue Muscle Articulation

Grand Prize Winner, Best in Fair : Neha Hulkund, The Development of Machine Learning Linear Regression Algorithms for Epileptic Seizure Prediction. Neha won an all-expense paid week long trip to ISEF in Los Angeles this May. ISEF is the world's largest pre-college International science fair representing approximately 1,800 high school students from more than 75 countries that compete for on average of $4 million in prizes.

We are so very proud of all of our students.

2017 Model UN Results

For the 3rd year in a row, Tesla STEM's Model UN club (STEMUN) brought home multiple prizes from the Washington State MUN Conference held at the University of Washington, March 4 and 5. Model UN participants must debate and negotiate on behalf of their assigned countries, as well as submit researched position papers. Competing against students from around the region, STEMUN students demonstrated skills in diplomacy, negotiation, critical thinking, compromise, and public speaking.

The highest honor is Outstanding Delegate, achieved by two STEM Seniors and club officers: Neav Topaz (STEMUN President) and Patrick Mao (STEMUN Technology Officer.)

Aditi Ekhote received Distinguished Delegate honors and an award for her Position Paper.

In addition, Claire Whiteside received Distinguished Delegate. Harshita Bondhi, Anusha Shvastava and Tristan Stevens received awards for their position papers.

2017 Congressional Apps Hackathon Challenge

Thanks to Mrs. Prelerson for her encouragement to her students to participate in the Congressional Apps Challenge Hackathon over this weekend (http://www.congressionalappchallenge.us). One of the Tesla STEM teams (Ila Sharma, Sonika Tayade, Aashna Sheth, and Hamsa Shankar) won the Award of Excellence sponsored by Google. The award was presented by Congresswoman Suzan DelBene, who congratulated the team at the award ceremony.

2017 TSA Nationals

STEM had their best year at Nationals last week.

Victoria Alkin, Niranjan Sahi, Ryan Koshy and Ibi won first place in Music Production.

Rishi Kavikondala won 2nd place in Prepared Presentation and 3rd place in STEM Careers

Kush K, Ibi and Pranav Sukumar - Fourth place Coding

Anjali S, Audrey Tseng, Akshita K - 4th place Engineering Design

Ibi, Emma Drapp and Varun V - 6th place Software Development

2017 FBLA Nationals

Rounding out the competitions for the year, Maxwell Wang placed 6th in the national at FBLA in Introduction to Business. Very exciting!

Rocket Scientists make the news!

Click the link below to see all about the Tesla STEM scholars who trekked to Utah to launch their rocket this summer!

Rocket Scientists on the web.

2016 Tesla STEM Student Awards

Click to download full list of awards and achievements earned by our students in 2016.

2016 STEM Student Awards.pdf